CCPA

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS PRIVACY POLICY

This California Residents Privacy Policy describes AMETEK’s (“AMETEK,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information of California residents (“Consumers”), describes the rights of Consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and explains how Consumers may contact AMETEK to exercise those rights. This policy only applies to the personal information of Consumers (i.e., California residents).

Consumer Rights
This section describes certain rights of Consumers under the CCPA. For information on how Consumers may contact AMETEK to exercise these rights, please see the section below entitled, “How to Submit a Request.”

Right to Know
A Consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses or sells. Specifically, a Consumer may request that a business that collects personal information about the Consumer disclose to the Consumer the following:

(1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that Consumer in the preceding 12 months.
(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
(4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
(5) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that Consumer in the preceding 12 months.

A Consumer may request that a business that sells the Consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that Consumer:

(1) The categories of personal information that the business collected about the Consumer in the preceding 12 months.
(2) The categories of personal information that the business sold about the Consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold in the preceding 12 months, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
(3) The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the Consumer for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months.

Right to Request Deletion
A Consumer has the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the Consumer which the business has collected from the Consumer. If it is necessary for AMETEK to maintain the personal information for certain purposes, AMETEK is not required to comply with your deletion request. If we determine that we will not delete your personal information when you request us to do so, we will inform you and tell you why we are not deleting it.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information
AMETEK does not and will not sell Consumer personal information.

No Discrimination
A Consumer has the right not to be discriminated against because the Consumer exercised any of the Consumer’s rights under the CCPA. AMETEK may charge a Consumer a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the Consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the Consumer by the Consumer’s data.

How to Submit a Request
To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable Consumer request to us by contacting AMETEK at 1-833-570-0481 or by submitting a request online at CCPA Form and providing the requested information. You may submit a request as frequently as you would like, but we are not required to respond to requests to provide personal information to you more than twice in any 12-month period.

To submit a verifiable Consumer request, you will be asked to provide certain information to help us verify your identity. The information we ask you to provide to initiate a request may differ depending upon the type of request, the type, sensitivity and value of the personal information that is the subject of the request, and the risk of harm to you that may occur as a result of unauthorized access or deletion, among other factors. We may also require you to provide a written declaration that you are who you say you are.

If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we will not be able to comply with your request. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity or authority. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable Consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

How we collect, use and share personal information of Consumers
AMETEK has collected the following categories of personal information from Consumers in the last 12 months.
Category of Personal Information Collected    Collection Sources   Business Purpose for Collection   Categories of Third Parties with whom Personal Information is Shared
Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.  
  • Consumers, such as employees of our customers and individuals that visit our website.
  • Service Providers 
  • Third parties
 
  • Conduct and develop our business with Consumers and with others.
  • Improve and provide our website, and our products and services generally
  • Customize our website to users', needs.
  • Provide you with documentation or communications which you have requested.
  • Correspond with Consumers.
  • Provide our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications.
 
  • Service providers
  • Affiliates
  • Customers

Signature, address, telephone number, name of employer.  
  • Consumers, such as employees of our customers and individuals that visit our website.
  • Service provides
  • Third parties
 
  • Conduct and develop our business with Consumers and with others.
  • Improve and provide our website, and our products and services generally.
  • Provide you with documentation or communications which you have requested.
  • Correspond with Consumers.
  • Provide our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications.
 
  • Service providers
  • Affiliates
  • Customers

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.  
  • Consumers, such as employees of our customers and individuals that visit our website.
  • Service provides
  • Third parties
 
  • Conduct and develop our business with Consumers and with others.
  • Improve and provide our website, and our products and services generally.
  • Customize our website to users' needs.
  • Provide you with documentation or communications which you have requested.
  • Correspond with Consumers.
  • Provide our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications.
 
  • Service providers
  • Affiliates
  • Customers

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.  
  • Consumers, such as emplpyees of our customers and individuals that visit our website.
  • Service Providers
  • Third parties
 
  • Conduct and develop our buisness with Consumers and with others.
  • Improve and provide our website, and our products and services generally.
  • Customize our website to users' needs.
 
  • Service providers
  • Affiliates
  • Customers

AMETEK has not sold Personal Information about Consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy.

AMETEK has disclosed Personal Information about Consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy to service providers, affiliates and customers. In addition, we may share personal information with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case personal information held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets. We will also respond to requests for personal information where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about AMETEK s privacy policy or practices, please contact us at ametekccpa@ametek.com or call 1-833-570-0481

Last updated December 23, 2019